The Brighton Light Trust is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. This privacy policy sets out how The Brighton Light Trust uses and protects any information that you give us.

Brighton Light Trust holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Brighton Light Trust will from time to time make changes to this statement by updating this page. Please make sure that you check regularly to see what’s changed and to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from October 2014.

Personal Details – The information that we collect

We will keep your personal information confidential and secure and we will only use this data to provide you with the services requested. We will collect the following information:

  •  Your name
  • Your email address
  • Other information as relevant e.g. mobile telephone number

How we will use your information

We will use this information only for the reason specified at the time your information was provided, for example to keep you up to date on the activities of the Brighton Light Trust or for any other reason, which you have given us permission to do so.

Any information we hold on you will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to the Brighton Light Trust and will retain this until requested otherwise.

Sensitive Personal Information

Under the Data Protection Act some information is classed as sensitive personal data and is given extra protection under the Act. If you give us sensitive personal information, including but not limited to, your physical or mental health or condition, we will meet our obligations to use this information by explaining to you how we will use this information and obtain your explicit permission to do so. You will be able to withdraw your consent for us to use this information at any time and you can ask us to delete it.

Other uses of the information we gather

We gather this information for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping

  • We, and our partner churches, may periodically send you information about us, which we think you may find interesting, using the email address, telephone number or postal address you have provided. (See Controlling Your Personal Information).
  • From time to time we, and our partner churches, may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes, invite you to events and for fundraising activities. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail (see Controlling Your Personal Information).
  • We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body (for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue or if asked for your details by a law enforcement agency).

Statistical Information and Case Studies

We may compile general statistics to promote the services we provide and for general media enquires. This will be in a form that does not identify any individual or families.

We may also use case studies to demonstrate the problems and issues that our clients face when in debt or struggling to budget, find work, etc. We will only use anonymous information and statistics that do not identify individuals or families. We will ask your express permission if we wish to identify you or your family in the case study.

This information helps us be open about our service and accessibility and helps us promote out aims as a Charity.

Faith Sharing

As a faith based organisation, it is not unusual for someone’s faith, or interest in faith to be a real factor in how we can offer help e.g. some people really appreciate prayer in a time of crisis. In order to best support our clients, we will gather and record data appropriate to supporting them in their faith journey.

Brighton Light Trust Supporters

  • Your name and contact information – landline and mobile telephone numbers and email address
  • Your level of interest and support for our organisation
  • Your bank details (sort code, bank account number and branch name and address) if you are a regular giver and support Brighton Light Trust financially.

Information on Children

Brighton Light Trust does not process any information from individuals under the age of 16. Details of any under 16s are processed only when a parent or guardian is receiving assistance.

Visitors to our website

When someone visits our website we collect standard Internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way that does not identify anyone. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it (for your data to be completely anonymous you will need to disable cookies – see the Cookies Section for further information).

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should execute caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Confidentiality and security

Personal data is kept securely in our database and on our premises. We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measure to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All of our employees, data processors and volunteers who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect confidentiality

Brighton Light Trust does not sell, rent or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Brighton Light Trust will endeavor to keep the data we hold on you up to date. Should you spot any errors, or you no longer wish to receive information from us, please contact us.

The data we collect will, in the vast majority of cases, be stored within the European Economic Area (“EEA”). However, we may use providers who store data on servers in the USA. In this case we will only use service providers who comply with the US “Safe Harbor” Principles. The Information Commissioner considers that personal data sent to the US under the “Safe Harbor” scheme is adequately protected. All our systems containing personal data are firewall-protected.

IP addresses and log file data

This website does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging the user’s IP Address or the location of your computer or network on the Internet, for systems administration and troubleshooting purposes.

Use of cookies by Brighton Light Trust

See our Cookies policy.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have any queries about how your information is handled please contact us on or you can write to us at:

Data Protection Officer, Brighton Light Trust, 71 Holland Road, Hove, East Sussex, BN3 1JN

Your Rights

It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. To receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you please write to our Data Protection Officer at the address given above enclosing a cheque for £10 made payable to Brighton Light Trust. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter.